Do you want to work in Holland? All you need to know about Orientation (job seeking) year and Highly skilled immigration visa! - 1

Would you like to work in Holland after graduation? Are you looking for a job in Holland with your university degree? Then stay tune! I will share with you “All you need to know about Orientation (job seeking) year and Highly skilled immigration visa”!

Posted by Boeun Park at Jul 15, 2017 08:23 PM

 

Do you want to stay in this beautiful country after your study in Holland? Then which visa do you need and how to get them? In this post I would like to share all the information about job-seeking year visa and Highly skilled immigrant visa.

 

1. What are Orientation year visa and Highly Skilled Immigration visa?

Once you graduate one of Dutch Highly educational institutes (e.g. universities) or one of the top 200 universities in the world, you are qualified to obtain this Orientation visa, so called, “job-seeking” visa for one year. This visa is literally giving you one year to look for a job in Holland.

Highly Skilled Immigration visa is a working visa that your employers can apply when they hire you. With this visa, residence permit and working permit are guaranteed.

 

2. When should I apply for Orientation visa?

You can apply for the orientation visa within three years after your graduation. If you have studied in Holland, it is recommended to apply this visa before your student residence permit ends in order to avoid a residence gap.

 

3. Can I work, internship or start my own company with orientation visa?

Yes. You can work as full-time, part-time, free-lancer, an intern or even start your own company with this visa. This visa basically guarantees you free access to the Dutch labor market.

 

 

4. What is the benefit of Orientation year visa?

You are guaranteed free access to the Dutch labor market during Orientation year. This means there is NO salary criteria when your employer hires you during your orientation year. And the employers do not have to apply for work permit for you. Furthermore, when employers hire you applying Highly Skilled Immigration visa, they only have to meet the reduced salary criteria. For Highly Skilled Immigration visa, there is a minimum salary criterion that you have to meet.

This minimum salary is Highest when you are over 30 years old without Orientation year or Dutch diploma. Next is under 30 years old without Orientation year or Dutch diploma. The cheapest is when you are in Orientation year or have Dutch diploma. More information can be found (https://ind.nl/en/Pages/income.aspx) under the “Highly skilled migrants and European Blue Card”.

 

5. Is this reduced salary criterion applied even if I change my job?

This reduced criterion is also applied without Orientation, if you are qualified to apply for Orientation year and hired with Highly Skilled Immigration visa. This reduced criterion is applied even if you switch your job as long as you maintain employed with Highly Skilled Immigration visa.

 

6. Do I have to prove finance state in order to obtain Orientation year visa?

You don’t need to prove your finance state in order to apply Orientation year visa unlike student visa. However, if you want to stay in Holland with your spouse, partner, and/or minor child who don’t have residence permit in Holland, you need to prove the finance state of sufficient means of existence for your family members. This is not applicable if your family members already have residence permits in Holland.

More information about Orientation year can be found here (https://ind.nl/en/work/Pages/Looking-for-a-job-after-study-promotion-or-research.aspx)

 

More specific information about Orientation year visa and Highly Skilled Immigration visa is following in series 2! Stay tune!

Posted by Boeun Park at Jul 15, 2017 08:23 PM
Richard says:
Jul 23, 2017 09:24 PM
Can I apply for orientation visa or highly skilled immigration visa during fellowship short course in Holland.
Humayun kabir pappu says:
Jul 25, 2017 02:01 PM
I want complete my graduation in Holland. I'm a Bangladeshi student. So what should I do . Is it possible .I complete my A label 2012 now I studying BBA program. But our study system is very poor and slow and the other hand Holland study system is quite world-class and fangled , that's the reason I want to study hear. Help me please.
Arjun Chaudhuri says:
Aug 03, 2017 09:17 AM
Hi

I will be graduating from TU Delft at the end of this month. Would you know the fees I need to be paying for this orientation visa?

Thanks and kind regards

Arjun
Xiaoman says:
Aug 03, 2017 06:00 PM
What is the exact date that my student ID is not valid? the day I complete the defence or the day I unenrolled from the university or the last day of the month I paid for the tuition fee?
Add comment

You can add a comment by filling out the form below. Plain text formatting. Web and email addresses are transformed into clickable links. Comments are moderated.