Visas and permits

To enter the Netherlands for study purposes, you might need a visa and/or a residence permit.

Whether you need a visa or not, depends on:

  1. your nationality – as stated on your passport;
  2. the duration of your stay: shorter or longer than three months;
  3. your purpose of stay. 

Your institution needs to apply

When you enrol in a study programme, your host institution will contact you to start up the application procedure. If not, ask for help by contacting the department dealing with international student mobility. Usually this will be the institution’s international office.

Start preparations early

Although the IND will generally process the application within two weeks, we recommend that you start the process early (about three months before you plan to enter the Netherlands). It may take some time for you to collect all the relevant documents for your institution.

Use our Pathfinder tool to check which procedure applies to you: 

Find visa procedure

Please note: if you are NOT coming to study or do a preparatory year, you need to check the website of the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND) for the requirements.

last modified Jul 19, 2016 01:17 PM
Was this information useful?